Personal Data Protection

 

This privacy policy applies to applications published by Repos Production (hereafter “the Applications”).

 

You’ll find below the information relative to the processing of data we collect when youpurchase and use our Applications.

 

When you purchase our Applications and connect to them, we collect and process the following data:

 

  • Login (email address);
  • the language the application is set to;
  • connection state in real time;
  • score;
  • the player’s statistics (played cards, scores, action types, etc.);
  • messages exchanged on the application’s chat.

 

The processing of these data is required to allow you to connect to the application, to keep your score from one game to the next and for leaderboards and tournaments. This processing is also required to give you your game statistics  and to answer your questions over the chat (article 6.1.b. GDPR).

 

Moreover, we also automatically collect the following statistic information:

 

  • description of the materiel used: device type, OS version, memory size;
  • connection frequency;
  • duration of connections;
  • account creation date;
  • date of the last connection;
  • number of games played;
  • IP address;

 In order to allow us to perform appropriate updates for our services and to improve the quality of the application, we have a legitimate interest in having analytical tools regarding the habits of players and devices used. The processing of these data is made in accordance to this legitimate interest (article 6.1.f GDPR).

 

In accordance to our legitimate interest in preventing and treating fraud cases, the IP address is linked to the login and short-term statistic data in order to be able to identify piracy on the app (article 6.1.f GDPR).

 

Finally, we have access to the following information, anonymously:

  • Type of actions performed in game (connection, disconnection…);
  • Frequency of bugs;
  • Number of purchases made in our application;
  • Location;
  • Information regarding the player’s profile (gender, age…).

Those information are shared through the operating system of your device (iOS or Android) once you’ve accepted the sharing of the data in the settings of the device on which you are playing.

 

We only receive these data as anonymous and aggregated statistics, without the ability to link them to specific users. We will process and analyze them in order to be able to analyze the habits of our players, be able to identify the profile types of our players, and evaluate the success of our marketing actions.

 

If you no longer want to share these data through your operating system, you will have to edit the privacy settings on your device.

 

None of these data are communicated to a third party without your express consent.

 

When personal data are communicated to us with your consent, they are kept by Repos for as long as that consent has not been withdrawn. When the processing of data is mandatory in order to perform a contract, they are kept for as long as that contract is valid. Finally, when the processing is based on Repos’ legitimate interest, the data are kept for as long as that legitimate interest persists, unless you’ve notified us of your will to no longer be contacted for that purpose.

 

The data are stored on servers located within the European Union or within third-party countries which ensure an adequate protection level in conformity with article 45 GDPR or in virtue of a contract granting appropriate guarantees in conformity to article 46 GDPR. Repos takes all useful measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data, notably by ensuring the security of its servers.

 

None of your personal data will be used as part of an automated decision, or as part of a profiling operation.

 

According to the applicable regulation, you have the following rights regarding the personal data we process:

  • The right of access allows you to be informed and request access to personal data by receiving a copy.
  • The right to rectification allows you to request a modification or update of inexact or incomplete personal data.
  • The right to erasure allows you to request to permanently delete personal data, except when their processing is required for the execution of a convention still valid between the parties, and thus when you keep the 7 Wonders application.
  • The right to restriction of processing allows you to refuse the processing of personal data, without it causing issue with processing performed previously to that refusal. The right to restriction of processing can apply to certain communication categories and cannot be applied for as long as you keep the 7 Wonders application.
  • The right to data portability  grants you the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format (ex: pdf document).


For any request regarding your personal data, or if you believe that your rights  or your personal data are not respected, you can contact the controller: Repos Production sprl, 22 rue des Comédiens 1000 Brussels, Belgium (BCE 0863.606.935): info@rprod.com.

 

Moreover, you have the possibility to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority (Autorité de Protection des Données) by phone +32 (0)2 274 48 00 or via email contact(at)apd-gba.be (www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be).